close icon
notification icon
 ✨ Access Skuad’s free Global Hiring Toolkit: E-books, guides, and more at your fingertips! ✨Explore now

Cookie Policy

Last Updated: July 28th 2023

1. INTRODUCTION

This Cookie Policy (hereinafter referred as "Policy") explains how Skuad uses cookies and similar tracking technologies when an identifiable individual (“your”, “you”) uses Skuad (“our”, “us”, “we”) website and services. By using our website and services, you consent to the use of cookies and tracking technologies as described in this Policy.

This Cookie Policy should be read together with our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Services.

When you visit our website for the first time, you will be asked to give consent or reject the collection and use of cookies and similar tracking technologies. 

If you reside in the United Kingdom (“UK”), European Union (“EU”), the European Economic Area (“EEA”), or Switzerland, you will be asked to give consent or reject the collection and use of cookies and similar tracking technologies as per the requirements under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Cookies that are not strictly necessary for the basic function of this website will only be activated after you have given explicit consent to the specific purpose of their operation and collection of personal data by opting-in.

If you reside in California, you will be asked to give consent or reject the collection and use of cookies and similar tracking technologies as per the requirements under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA") and the California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”). The collection of personal data via cookies stops immediately as you opt-out of such collection.

If you reside in Canada, you will be asked to give consent or reject the collection and use of cookies and similar tracking technologies as per the requirements under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The collection of personal data via cookies stops immediately as you opt-out of such collection.
If you reside in Singapore, you will be asked to consent or reject the collection and use of cookies and similar tracking technologies as per the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. The collection of personal data via cookies stops immediately as you opt-out of such collection.

If you reside in the UAE, you will be asked to give consent or reject the collection and use of cookies and similar tracking technologies as per the requirements under the Federal Decree-Law No. 45 of 2021 on the Protection of Personal Data Protection. The collection of personal data via cookies stops immediately as you opt-out of such collection.

2. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other devices when websites are loaded in a browser.

 They are widely used to “remember” you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a “session cookie”) or for multiple repeat visits (using “functional cookie”). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as “first party cookies”), or by third parties, such as those who serve content or provide advertising or analytics services on the website (“third party cookies”).

Both websites and HTML emails may also contain other tracking technologies such as “web beacons” or “pixels” (to collect statistical information about user behaviour for similar purposes as cookies). These are typically small transparent images that provide us with statistics, for similar purposes as cookies.  They are often used in conjunction with cookies, though they are not stored on your computer in the same way. As a result, if you disable cookies, web beacons may still load, but their functionality will be restricted.

3. WHY DO WE USE COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES?

We use cookies for several different purposes –
  • To analyse the usage of our products and services.
  • To provide personalised experience for our website visitors.
  • To display relevant advertising to visitors who use our product or services or visit websites we host or provide, as well as to understand and report on the efficacy of ads served on our websites.
  • To collect information on how users interact with our websites, including what pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. We use these details to improve how our websites function and to understand how users interact with them. To store preferences set by users such as language, location or any other preferences so that you do not have to repeatedly make these choices when you visit one of our websites. To identify and prevent potential security risks.
  • Some of these cookies may be set when a page is loaded, or when a visitor takes a particular action (for example, clicking the CTA like “Download” or “Schedule Demo” button on a page or a post.). Many of the cookies we use are only set if you are a Skuad user (so you don’t have to log in every time,), while others are set whenever you visit one of our websites or landing pages.

4. WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DO WE USE?

Category of cookies Why we use these cookies
ESSENTIAL Also known as “necessary” cookies. We use these cookies to run our site and to identify and prevent security risks. For example, we may use these cookies to store your session information to prevent others from changing your password without your username and password or remember your cookie preferences. On some of our sites, and in certain jurisdictions, we may also use certain session cookies to understand how you use our site during a single browsing session. These session cookies expire quickly — at most after 24 hours — and any data associated with them become anonymous at that time. Because they are essential, they may be active from the moment you access the website. However, if you wish, you can disable them — see the “Your Choices” section below.
FUNCTIONAL These cookies allow a site to remember choices you make (such as your username, language or the region you are in) and provide more enhanced, personal features. These cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. They don’t gather any information about you that could be used for advertising or remembering where you’ve been on the Internet outside our site.
PERFORMANCE We use these cookies to collect information about how you use our site, monitor site performance, and improve our site performance, our services, and your experience. For example, we can use these cookies to learn more about which features are the most popular with our users and which ones might need some tweaks.
MARKETING We use these cookies to deliver advertisements, to make them more relevant and meaningful to consumers, and to track the efficiency of our advertising campaigns, both on our services and on other websites or mobile apps. Our third-party advertising partners may use these cookies to build a profile of your interests and deliver relevant advertising on other sites.

5. HOW DO I REJECT AND DELETE COOKIES?

You can choose to reject or block all or specific types of cookies set by virtue of your visit to theSkuad website by clicking on the cookie preferences on our website(s). You can change your preferences for Skuad websites and/or the websites of any third-party suppliers by changing your browser settings.

Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies. Therefore, if you do not wish cookies to be used, you may need to actively delete or block the cookies.  You may also exercise your right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information as explained in our Privacy Policy.

If you reject the use of cookies, you will still be able to visit our websites but some of the functions may not work correctly.

6. THIRD PARTIES INVOLVED:

Disclaimer: Skuad is not responsible for the practices of any third parties, including but not limited to their websites, products, or services. We make no representations or warranties about the accuracy, completeness, or suitability of any information or materials found on any third-party website or service. We are not liable for any loss or damage caused by your use of any third-party website or service. Skuad website uses the following third party cookies/ tools. These third parties use their own cookies to help us better analyze how users use this site. Click the links shown below for further information about the specific features and those companies’ cookie/privacy practices generally as well as to opt out where this is possible.

7. LIST OF COOKIES

The table below provides additional details on the specific cookies used on Skuad:
S.No.
Name of Cookie
Cookie Provider
Type of Cookie
Business Purpose
Duration
Third Party/First Party
S.No.
Name Of Cookie
Cookie Provider
Type Of Cookie
Business Purpose
Duration
Third Party/First Party
1
_gia _ga_B8NSF978ZF
Google Analytics
Performance Cookie
This cookie is installed by google analytics tag used on website and used for business purpose
13 months
Third-party
2
_gat_gtag_UA_
180547154_1
Google Analytics
Performance Cookie
This cookie is installed by google analytics tag used on website and used for business purpose
1 minute
Third-party
3
_gid
Google Analytics
Performance Cookie
This cookie is installed by google analytics tag used on website and used for business purpose
24 hours
Third-party
4
fr
Facebook
Marketing Cookie
This cookie is installed by facebook pixel tag used on website and used for Business purpose
3 months
Third-party
5
1EFCF23545C26F04
3573E13544306E78
.bing.com
Marketing Cookie
This one is MUID cookie and stored by Microsoft Advertising Universal Event Tag and used for business purpose
3 months
Third-party
6
_ga
.skuad.io
Performance Cookie
This cookie is installed by google analytics tag used on website and used for business purpose
24 months
First-party
7
__hstc
.skuad.io
Marketing Cookie
This cookie is installed by hubspot tracking code used on website and used for business purpose
24 months
First-party
8
_clsk
.skuad.io
Performance Cookie
We are using clarity as heatmap tool and it's installed by clarity by default and used for business purpose
6 months
First-party
9
_gid
.skuad.io
Performance Cookie
This cookie is installed by google analytics tag used on website and used for business purpose
1 day
First-party
10
__hssrc
.skuad.io
Performance Cookie
This cookie is installed by hubspot tracking code used on website and used for business purpose
Session
First-party
11
__hssc
.skuad.io
Functional Cookie
This cookie is installed by hubspot tracking code used on website and used for business purpose
1 day
First-party
12
hubspotutk
.skuad.io
Marketing Cookie
This cookie is installed by hubspot tracking code used on website and used for business purpose
24 months
First-party
13
ln_or
.skuad.io
Marketing Cookie
This cookie is installed by linkedin tracking tag used on website and used for business purpose
1 day
Third-party
14
_uetsid
.skuad.io
Marketing Cookie
This cookie is stored by Microsoft Advertising Universal Event Tag used for business purpose
1 day
First-party
15
muc_ads
.t.co
Marketing Cookie
This cookie is installed by twitter tracking tag used on website and used for Business purpose
24 months
Third-party
16
_clck
.skuad.io
Marketing Cookie
We are using clarity as heatmap tool and it's installed by clarity by default and used for business purpose
1 month
First-party
17
MR
.bat.bing.com
Performance Cookie
This cookie is stored by Microsoft Advertising Universal Event Tag used for business purpose
3 months
Third-party
18
_ga_B8NSF978ZF
.skuad.io
Performance Cookie
This cookie is installed by google analytics tag used on website and used for business purpose
24 months
First-party
19
_gcl_au
.skuad.io
Performance Cookie
This cookie is installed by google analytics tag used on website and used for business purpose
3 months
First-party
20
_fbp
.skuad.io
Marketing Cookie
This cookie is installed by facebook pixel tag used on website and used for business purpose
3 months
First-party
21
personalization_id
.twitter.com
Marketing Cookie
This cookie is installed by twitter tracking tag used on website and used for Business purpose
24 months
Third-party
22
ps_mode
.skuad.io
Functional Cookie
This cookie is installed by partnerstack used on website and used for business purpose
24 months
First-party
23
cf_bm
.hubspot.com
Essential Cookie
This cookie is installed by hubspot tracking code used on website and used for business purpose
30 minutes
Third-party
24
AnalyticsSyncHistory
.linkedin.com
Performance Cookie
We are using LinkedIn Insight Tag and it's installed by default and used for business purpose
1 month
Third-party
25
_session_id
tracking.g2crowd.com
Marketing Cookie
This cookie is installed by g2crowd tag used on website and used for business purpose
14 days
Third-party
26
cf_bm
.zoominfo.com
Essential Cookie
This cookie is installed by zoom tool used on website and used for business purpose
30 minutes
Third-party
27
cf_bm
.g2crowd.com
Essential Cookie
This cookie is installed by g2crowd tag used on website and used for business purpose
30 minutes
Third-party
28
li_gc
.linkedin.com
Preferences Cookies
We are using LinkedIn Insight Tag and it's installed by default
6 months
Third-party
29
bscookie
.linkedin.com
Functional Cookie
We are using LinkedIn Insight Tag and it's installed by default
12 months
Third-party
30
ANONCHK
.c.clarity.ms
Marketing Cookie
We are using clarity as heatmap tool and it's installed by clarity by default and used for business purpose
10 minutes
Third-party
31
CLID
.c.clarity.ms
Performance Cookie
We are using clarity as heatmap tool and it's installed by clarity by default and used for business purpose
12 Months
Third-party
32
IDE
doubleclick.net
Marketing Cookie
This cookie is stored by DoubleClick (owned by Google) for advertising to the viewer across the web.
12 Months
Third-party
33
MUID
clarity.ms
Marketing Cookie
We are using clarity as heatmap tool and it's installed by clarity by default and used for business purpose
12 Months
Third-party
34
SM
.c.clarity.ms
Performance Cookie
We are using clarity as heatmap tool and it's installed by clarity by default and used for business purpose
Session
Third-party
35
MR
c.clarity.ms
Performance Cookie
We are using clarity as heatmap tool and it's installed by clarity by default and used for business purpose
7 days
Third-party

8. MANAGING COOKIE SETTINGS

You can manage your cookies settings to clear or block specific cookies, such as third party cookies, or all cookies. However, if you block all of the cookies that we use, it may affect your user experience and result in the website becoming unusable. You can access these settings via our cookie banner, or in your browser by going to the browser settings; this option should be available for most browsers. Please keep in mind that by clearing all cookies, your website preferences may be lost, including your ability to opt-out enabling cookies as this function itself requires the placement of a cookie on your device

You will have below controls on cookies generated by our site through Cookie Settings as below:
  • Opt-In/ Opt-Out for some cookies categories.
  • View list of cookies generated by the website under each category.
  • Access the website even if you Opt-Out of all cookies.

9. UPDATE AND REVIEW:

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time, therefore, we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on the Policy.

Skuad is the best solution to hire and expand globally.

Request demo
start hiring